Regional Resources

Who's who, Elections

Borislav Paravac

Member of the Presidency, Bosnia and Herzegovina

(Official Website, SEE Online, RFE/RL, Tanjug)
photo

Borislav Paravac was confirmed as a member of Bosnia and Herzegovina's (BiH) tripartite presidency on 10 April 2003, filling the post left vacant by the resignation of Mirko Sarovic. Representing the country's Serb community, Paravac also succeeded his predecessor as the presidency's rotating chairman.

Born in Kostajnica on 18 February 1943, Paravac graduated from the Economic Faculty in Zagreb in 1966. Until 1990, he filled various senior positions at industrial, commercial and other enterprises. He then served as mayor of Doboj.

Paravac was a member of the Republika Srpska Parliament from 1996 to 2002. He became a member and first deputy chairman of the BiH Parliamentary House of Representatives following the country's general elections on 5 October 2002.

In April 2003, Sarovic resigned over an arms exports affair and the Serb Democratic Party nominated Paravac as his successor to the presidency.

A certified accountant and financial auditor, Paravac said economic reforms would be his chief priority.

Paravac is married and the father of two grown-up children.

Archive

Solana, Javier

01/07/2008

Ceku, Agim

14/06/2006

Jovic, Ivo Miro

20/09/2005

Rehn, Olli

27/01/2005

Ashdown, Paddy

17/03/2004

Busek, Erhard

17/03/2004

Bush, George W.

17/03/2004

Cavic, Dragan

17/03/2004

Covic, Dragan

17/03/2004

Holkeri, Harri

17/03/2004

Iliescu, Ion

17/03/2004

Kostov, Hari

17/03/2004

Lozancic, Niko

17/03/2004

Mesic, Stjepan

17/03/2004

Moisiu, Alfred

17/03/2004

Nano, Fatos

17/03/2004

Nastase, Adrian

17/03/2004

Prodi, Romano

17/03/2004

Rexhepi, Bajram

17/03/2004

Rugova, Ibrahim

17/03/2004

Simitis, Costas

17/03/2004

Terzic, Adnan

17/03/2004

Sulejman, Tihic

17/03/2004