Regional Resources

Who's who, Elections

Ivo Miro Jovic

Chairman, Bosnia and Herzegovina Presidency

(BiH presidency Web site; Reuters)
photo

Ivo Miro Jovic was elected as the Croat member of Bosnia and Herzegovina's (BiH) tripartite presidency on 9 May 2005. He replaced Dragan Covic, who was removed from the position on 29 March by International High Representative Paddy Ashdown.

A member of the Croatian Democratic Union of BiH, Jovic has been chairman of the BiH presidency since 28 June 2005, and will hold the position until the next rotation in early 2006.

Jovic was born on 15 July 1950, in Trebizat, Capljina. He received his degree from the Faculty of Philosophy in Sarajevo, and studied economics in Rijeka. He subsequently became a professor in Ilijas and then in Kiseljak, where he currently lives. He also directed an adult education centre.

From 1997 to 1999, Jovic was the deputy minister of education, science, culture and sport at the Canton of Middle Bosnia. From 1999 to 2001, he was the deputy minister of education, science, culture and sport of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. From 1992 to 2002, he was also the vice president of the Croatian cultural association Napredak's central administration in Sarajevo.

Jovic was an HDZ-Demo Christians representative in the House of Representatives in the BiH Parliament from 2002 to 2005.

In addition to Croatian, Jovic speaks French and German. He is married, with three children and a grandchild.

Archive

Solana, Javier

01/07/2008

Ceku, Agim

14/06/2006

Jovic, Ivo Miro

20/09/2005

Rehn, Olli

27/01/2005

Ashdown, Paddy

17/03/2004

Busek, Erhard

17/03/2004

Bush, George W.

17/03/2004

Cavic, Dragan

17/03/2004

Covic, Dragan

17/03/2004

Holkeri, Harri

17/03/2004

Iliescu, Ion

17/03/2004

Kostov, Hari

17/03/2004

Lozancic, Niko

17/03/2004

Mesic, Stjepan

17/03/2004

Moisiu, Alfred

17/03/2004

Nano, Fatos

17/03/2004

Nastase, Adrian

17/03/2004

Prodi, Romano

17/03/2004

Rexhepi, Bajram

17/03/2004

Rugova, Ibrahim

17/03/2004

Simitis, Costas

17/03/2004

Terzic, Adnan

17/03/2004

Sulejman, Tihic

17/03/2004